Welcome to Gracious Fade

  "Leave Nothing Unsaid..."

logo

Member Login

Forgot your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Gracious Fade Privacy Statement

Gracious Fade, Inc.
Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Gracious Fade. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and contact us if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Gracious Fade or a Gracious Fade-affiliated company. Gracious Fade and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. Gracious Fade may also combine personal information with other information to provide and improve our services, content and advertising.

What Personal Information We May Collect

When you create a Gracious Fade Member Profile, subscribe to a Gracious Fade service, download a software update, or participate in an online survey, Gracious Fade may collect a variety of information, including your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, contact preferences and credit card information.

When you share your content with your Beneficiaries or the public using Gracious Fade’s services, or invite others to join Gracious Fade, we may collect the information you provide about those people such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone number.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information that Gracious Fade collects will enable us to keep you posted on Gracious Fade’s latest service announcements and software updates. The personal information also enables Gracious Fade to improve our services, content and advertising. If you don’t want to be on Gracious Fade’s mailing list, you can opt-out anytime by updating your preferences. Gracious Fade may also use personal information to help us develop, deliver and improve our services, content and advertising. Periodically, Gracious Fade may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about subscriptions and revisions to our terms, conditions and policies. Since this information is important to your interaction with Gracious Fade, you may not opt-out of receiving these communications. Gracious Fade may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve our services and member communications.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Gracious Fade also collects non-personal information. Non-personal information is data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. Gracious Fade may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that Gracious Fade collects and how we may use it:

Gracious Fade may collect information such as zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location and the time zone where a Gracious Fade service is used in order to better understand customer behavior and to improve our services and advertising. Gracious Fade may also collect information regarding customer activities on our site. This information is aggregated and used to help Gracious Fade provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which sections of our site and services are of most interest and utility. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of Gracious Fade’s Privacy Policy. If Gracious Fade does combine non-personal information with personal information, then the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as the information remains combined.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Gracious Fade’s website, online services, interactive applications, e-mail messages and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help Gracious Fade better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our site people have visited and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. Gracious Fade treats information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, Gracious Fade also treats these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, Gracious Fade treats the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Gracious Fade and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our site, online services and applications. Gracious Fade’s goal is to make your experience with Gracious Fade more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit the Gracious Fade site. If you want to disable cookies and you are using the Safari web browser, go to Safari preferences and then to the Security pane to disable cookies. For other browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the Gracious Fade site may not be available once cookies are disabled. As is true of most websites, Gracious Fade gathers some information automatically and stores the information in its log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. Gracious Fade uses this non-personal information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Gracious Fade site, to learn about user behavior on the Gracious Fade site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Gracious Fade may use this non-personal information in our marketing and advertising services. Pixel tags enable Gracious Fade to send e-mail messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether or not e-mail has been opened. Gracious Fade may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to its customers.

Disclosure to Third-Parties

Gracious Fade may make certain personal information available to strategic partners who work with Gracious Fade to provide products and services, or that help Gracious Fade market to its customers. Personal information will only be shared by Gracious Fade to provide or improve our services and advertising; personal information will not be shared with third-parties for their marketing purposes.

Service Providers

Gracious Fade may share personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling subscription orders, delivering services to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in Gracious Fade’s services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These service providers are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Gracious Fade operates.

Others

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Gracious Fade to disclose your personal information. Gracious Fade may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. Gracious Fade may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use or to protect our operations or users. Furthermore, in the event of a reorganization, merger or sale Gracious Fade may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third-party.

Protection of Personal Information

Gracious Fade takes security precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Gracious Fade’s online services use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To purchase Gracious Fade’s services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Safari. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while the information is transmitted via the Internet. When you use some of Gracious Fade’s services or applications, or post on a Gracious Fade forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share in the aforementioned instances.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

Gracious Fade makes it convenient for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Gracious Fade will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to Personal Information

Please ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up-to-date. For other personal information, Gracious Fade makes good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that Gracious Fade correct the data if the data is inaccurate or delete the data if Gracious Fade is not required to retain the data by law or for legitimate business purposes. Gracious Fade may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made to: email@graciousfade.com.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, Gracious Fade will not knowingly collect personal information from a child under the age of thirteen (13). If Gracious Fade learns that we have collected information from a child under the age of thirteen (13), we will take the necessary steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Location-Based Services

To provide location-based services, Gracious Fade, our affiliates and our licensees may collect, use and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and may be used by Gracious Fade, our affiliates and our licensees to provide and improve location-based services.

Third-Party Sites and Services

Gracious Fade’s website, applications and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Gracious Fade’s services may also use or offer products or services from third-parties. Information collected by third-parties, which may include location data or contact details, is governed by each third-party’s respective privacy practices. Gracious Fade encourages you to read the privacy practices of those third-parties.

International Users

Information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities throughout the world as described in this Privacy Policy. Gracious Fade abides by the “safe harbor” framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information collected by organizations in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To ensure your personal information is secure, Gracious Fade communicates its privacy and security guidelines to all Gracious Fade employees and strictly enforces privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions or concerns about Gracious Fade’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us at:

legal@graciousfade.com


Gracious Fade, Inc.

P.O. Box 2086

Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004


Gracious Fade, Inc.

203 NE Front Street, Suite 101

Milford, DE 19963

Last Updated: May 1, 2012
Copyright © 2012-2015. All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Statement  Terms & Conditions of Use